Make your own free website on Tripod.com







Blue Jacket Fact Or Fiction













Home | Fort Recovery Gunsmith | News Paper Articles | Pictures By Van Trees | Paintings By Van Trees





1asp045.gif

























































































Galaxy

bj220001.jpg

Galaxy

pict770018.jpg

DNA Results 

http://www.bioforensics.com/articles/BlueJacket.pdf

Galaxy

Fact, Fiction, Or Fantasy

by Robert V. Van Trees

     The controversial "battle"  concerning  "the  Blue Jacket story" has been shrouded in    uncertainty for years.  Even  publication of a revised editon of  BANKS OF THE  WABASH    ISBN  978-09616282-3-9 (2007),  with documentation showing the Kispotha born Shawnee War   Chief could not have been Marmaduke Van Swearingen, alias the "Blue Jacket"alleged to    have killed his own brother, Charles, didn't dampen the conviction of some who insist they   are related to Blue Jacket.    Understandably proud  they  might be related to the Shawnee   War  Chief,  and despite facts to the contrary,   some still insist the life sap of a white man
flowed in the veins of Blue Jacket.   The "story" robs Blue Jacket of his birthright. 
      But  now perhaps modern science has fired the last shot--the coup d'etat!  DNA (deoxy- 
ribonucleic acid)  tests indicate  Blue Jacket  and  Marmaduke Swearingen  could not  have   been the same person.   In June of 2000 Dr. Dan E. Krane, a Professor of Biology at Wright  State University, and a recognized DNA expert in more than 18 states,  expressed a  99.9%   confidenc in  genetic tests using samples from male descendants of both lineages.            
     So how did "the story" get started?  More than twenty years of research indicates "the
story" has its
root
s in a self-serving and unsupported genealogical "letter to the editor" by
68 year old Thomas Jefferson Larsh  of Eaton, Ohio which was published February 15,1877
in
THE DAILY OHIO STATE JOURNAL
at Columbus, Ohio. Although repeated in both the
1884 and  1894 editions of
THE FAMILY REGISTER OF GERRET VAN  SWERINGEN AND    DESCENDANTS and
TRANSACTIONS OF THE KANSAS STATE  HISTORICAL SOCIETY--
1907-08 (Volume X)
,"the story"
first gained wide-spread regional recognition in 1943 when
john Bennett published his
BLUE JACKET WAR CHIEF OF THE SHAWNEES.
His account
was contrary to what a military acquaintance, M/Sgt Donald Eugene Bluejacket(1923-1963),
told me in 1945.   Saying he was a direct descendant of Chief Blue Jacket,  Donald insisted
"the story" that his progenitor was  a white man was not true.  On June 25th, 2000 Robert Denton Bluejacket of Tulsa, Oklahoma, a descendant of Chief Blue Jacket, sent a letter to
Allan W. Eckert  in  Bellefontaine, Ohio saying he "had no  white  blood  in his veins" and   challenged Eckert to provide the source of  his tale of  fratricide in
THE FRONTIERSMEN
(1967)
prefaced as "fact, not fiction
." The outdoor drama east of Xenia, Ohio titled "BLUE
JACKET''portrays the same historically inaccurate tale which tarnishes the memory of the
Captain Van Sweringen who died in the service of our country.  A very sad commentary on
respect for our nation's honored dead.
        Prefaced as "true," on page 5 of Allan Eckert's
BLUE JACKET, WAR CHIEF OF THE

SHAWNEES (1969) a footnote  wrongly  states "the Van Sweringen cabin was located near
present day Richwood, West Virginia."    Fact is John Swearingen's homestead was located
west of Morris Crossroads northeast of present day Point Marion, Pennsylvania.  And here
Marmaduke Swearingen, not Marmaduke Van Swearingen, disappeared---his family never
heard from  him again.   And no one else did either.
      In 1916 the Pennsylvania Commission to locate Pioneer Forts located and marked the
site of  Fort Swearingen built  ca 1774 on the  John Swearingen  property which  is located    along present day Route #119 west of Hope Hollow Road.  Here John Swearingen made his   Last Will and Testament on August 3, 1784  bequeathing to his son Marmonduke (sic) use
of a slave for  one year.   Hardly the bequeath of  a  person whose son is said to have been    captured by Indians  years before.    John and Catherine (Stull) Swearingen brought their
family west  to this  site in 1771 when Marmaduke was eight years old.   Marmaduke  was     born near Hagerstown, Maryland January 2, 1763.
     According to transcribed records of the
SUFFERING TRADERS contained in Kenneth     P.  Bailey's "THE OHIO COMPANY PAPERS, 1753-1817" (1947),
one of the Native Amer-
icans (page 99) at the mouth  of the  Scioto River in 1752  was called 
"Blue Jacket." 
And     Reverend Jones,  a missionary,  visited the  Scioto River area  in the winter of  1772-1773
and reported having visited in late January 1773
"an Indian village the English called 'Blue
Jacket's Town.'" 
Born of  a Kispotha mother,  the Native American  called "Blue Jacket"     is said to have "married" a captured white girl from Virginia named Margaret Moore and     was the father of two children called "Joseph Moore" and "Nancy." In-depth research in-     dicates both of the children were proven "half  bloods." Biologically, two whites would not     have mixed blood children.   Think about it!
     Documentation concerning the above remarks and conclusions is contained in
BANKS
OF THE WABASH  (Revised 2007) ISBN 978-09616282-3-9

Galaxy

pict0042.jpg

pict0044.jpg

Horizontal Divider 1

Horizontal Divider 1

pict0045.jpg

Galaxy

To order a book

1asp067.gif

   "Banks of the Wabash"  (Rev. 2007) 
9750-9616282-3-9 is available from Barnes and
Noble, the Fort Recovery Historical Society
Museum Gift Shop,One Fort Site Street,Fort Recovery,Ohio 45846. They also may be obtained from(R.V. Van Trees, 589 Westwood Drive, Fairborn Ohio  45324-6423} or {Robert C. Van Trees 
3362 Travelo Drive Dayton Ohio 45424-6201} 
Post Paid $10.00
 
My "Decade of Digging" (1983) is only available
from Pat Gooldy in Indianapolis.

Venus

bj2200016.jpg

Bobby Denton Bluejacket  Tulsa Ok.

Galaxy

bj2200017.jpg

James Perry  Springfield Ohio

Galaxy

bj220009.jpg

Author Robert V. Van Trees  Fairborn Ohio

Galaxy

Genealogical Chart -1983

pict0016.jpg

Galaxy

Web Site Provided By Ace

Robert Clyde Van Trees

pict000021.jpg

clyde22_2000@yahoo.com

1asp151.gif

Horizontal Divider 1

"Thank You For Visiting"

The Van Trees

bjfeather000001.jpg

Web Site Updated  11/27/2013